Our Privacy Policy, Generell

For us at Casinorockstar, our customers' trust is of the utmost importance. We know that trust is based, inter alia, on how we handle the information we collect about you as a customer and our ability to protect your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we collect and use personal data in as clear and transparent as possible. If you have any questions please contact us. See info below.

By Tim Taylor
Published 22nd of May 2018
Updated 16th of October 2018

In order to ensure that the ability to exercise your rights under applicable confidentiality laws shall be misused by others to harm you, Casinorockstar is responsible for making all reasonable efforts to ensure your identity in connection with your personal information. Depending on the contact, we may, therefore, require you to adequately strengthen your identity.

What is personal data?

A personal data is any information that can be linked directly or indirectly to a physical living person. Examples of personal data are a name, address, social security number or similar identification numbers, phone number, e-mail address and IP number.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal information we collect is primarily personal information that you provide when using our digital services and register for competitions and promotions. However when you use our digital services we do not save your IP address in whole, we always anonymize it by removing the last part of it. When you are a member of our loyalty program, enter competitions or promotions we collect and save your personal information such as e-mail address, phone number, membership number and the user ID you create as a member. When you use our digital services in logged in as a member, we collect information about how to navigate in the service, what offers and companies you are interested in.

At casinorockstar.com, we use cookies to provide you with access to various features and services as well as to view users' behavior on the site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the visitor's computer when connected to casinorockstar.com. We do this in order to improve the website and to provide you with better service and more relevant content. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you want to turn off cookies, this can be done in your browser's security settings. However, if you turn off cookies, some features may stop working. Learn more about using cookies in our cookie policy.

Information provided in personal contacts.

For example, when you Contact us via our customer service via email, depending on the case, we can save information about you that is needed to resolve your case. This may be the name, phone number or email address. The same applies if you contact us to ask about or order any other service from us, for example regarding advertising where your personal information may be saved as your contact person.

Purpose of our treatment

The overall purpose of our processing of your personal data is to manage your access to, and your use of, our services, and to develop and improve our business and your customer experience.

Administration of our services

We use your personal information to deliver the services you signed up for. When you are a member of our loyalty program, we use your personal information to administer your membership and the benefits that are added to you as a member. When you're not a member of Casinorockstar we only use you personal information for the purpose of either promotions, contests you signed up for or personal information through our contact forms. Your information is also used to give you service if you have questions or want to make complaints. The information is only saved as long as it is deemed to by relevant

Development of our services

We use personal data to analyze and understand market trends in order to develop and improve our products and services. This applies especially to our digital services, where we analyze user-working to improve our features and presentation of these in order to make them more user-friendly. Development work is primarily done through analyzes of anonymized data at an aggregated level, but in exceptional cases, personal data may be used when relevant.

Marketing and personalization

Customer information may be used in marketing cases by Casinorockstar, other Casinorockstar companies or companies outside the Group that Casinorockstar collaborates with for direct marketing or other advertising by mail, email or SMS.

We use information about our users for so-called. personalization which means that we use the information we have collected about you and your use of our services to affect how the content of the website looks when you visit us or to email, text or otherwise provide you with recommendations, custom services and relevant ads based on your interests and your choices when using our services. There may be recommendations for other promotions and services based on what you have done earlier or what other similar profile users have shown interest in. For personalization, we also use cookies, see our cookie policy. Personalization is not the basis for any automated decision making.

Legal obligation

Personal data are also used by us to fulfill our legal obligations, such as for accounting purposes.

The legal basis for our management

Casinorockstar treat your information legally. Your personal data may be processed based on more legal grounds, such as both in order to fulfill our agreement with you as a customer, by the consent of your site or based on a balance of interest. This means that even if you revoke your consent and this terminated, your personal information may still be processed based on another legitimate reason. To the extent that the legal basis for our treatment is based on a balance of interests, our assessment is based on our legitimate interest in providing direct customers with whom we have an active customer relationship information about relevant products and services for the customer.

Disclosure of personal data

We use a number of different IT services and IT systems in our operations. Internally we handle personal data in our CRM-systems and in our customer database. Some of these systems store information in hardware that is installed locally with us and only our staff have access to the data. Some information is stored with our suppliers or in cloud solutions and means that we transfer personal data to the supplier, in which case the supplier is our personal information officer who processes the information on our behalf and exclusively according to our instructions.

In addition to suppliers for our own systems, we use external vendors for personalization and analysis of user behavior. This is especially true of information collected through cookies and anonymously handled at the aggregated level.

We use, managing our loyalty program will be an external supplier. This person accesses the personal data we collect within the framework of the program and act as our personal information assistant in accordance with our instructions.

Shelflife of personal data

Your personal information is stored no longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes of the treatment as described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will be deleted or anonymized when they are no longer relevant for the purposes they have been collected.

Personal data that we save based on your membership in our loyalty program will be saved as long as you remain an active user, as stated in the member terms.

The same personal data may have been saved with us in several different locations for different purposes. This may mean that a task deleted from a system may remain in another system where it is stored on the basis of another legitimate reason or for another purpose where personal information is still required.

Complaints to the supervisory authority

You are always entitled to make complaints about our processing of your personal data to a regulatory authority which in our case is the Data Inspection. For contact information, see https://idpc.org.mt/

Changes to the Personal Data Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. The latest version is always available on this page. However, we will notify you if we make significant changes that require your consent.

Opt-out

If you wish to opt-out or ask us what kind of info we store, please contact us through our contact form. You can find it here